Lists of arrested political leaders and human rights defenders in Nepal since 1 February 2005

These incomplete lists of arrested political leaders and human rights defenders since the takeover of absolute power by King Gyanendra in Nepal since 1 February 2005 were released by the Asian Human Rights Commission through a series of Urgent Appeals in February. Names have been recorded in the order they were received. Many cases remain unreported. Many of the arrested persons face imminent torture and forced disappearance. See further: UP-16-2005: NEPAL: List of arrested political leaders and human rights defenders; International intervention is urgently required, 18 February 2005; UP-18-2005: NEPAL: Additional lists of arrested political leaders/ activists and human rights defenders, 23 February 2005; UP-21-2005: NEPAL: Additional list of people arrested in Nepal, 2 March 2005.

1. List of arrested political leaders and activists

Name/ Affiliation/ Designation/ District of arrest/ Location of detention/ Status at time of appeal

1 February
1. Krishna Prasad Bhattarai, NC, founder of NC & former prime minister, Lalitpur, Bhaisepati, released on 9 February
2. Girija Prasad Koirala, NC, president/ former prime minister, Kathmandu, Maharajgunj, house arrest
3. Madhav Kumar Nepal, CPN (UML), general secretary/ former deputy prime minister, Kathmandu, Koteshwor, house arrest
4. Sher Bahadur Deuba, NC (D), president/ former prime minister, Kathmandu, Budhanilkantha, house arrest
5. Lokendra Bahadur Chand, RPP, former prime minister, Bhaktapur Lokanthali, released on 9 February
6. Surya Bahadur Thapa, former prime minister, Kathmandu, Maligaun, released on 14 February
7. Pashupati S B J Rana, RPP, chairperson, Kathmandu, Maharajgunj, released on 9 February
8. Badri Prasad Mandal, NSP, chairperson/ former deputy prime minister, Kathmandu, Anamnagar, released on 9 February
9. Narayan Man Bijukchhe, NWPP, chairperson, Bhaktapur, Bhaktapur-8, released on 9 February
10. Amik Sherchan, PFN, chairperson, Kathmandu, Koteshwor, house arrest
11. Aanandi Devi Singh, NSP (A), chairperson, Saptari, Rajbiraj, released on 9 February
12. Lila Mani Pokhrel, PFN, vice-chairperson, Kathmandu, Koteshwor, house arrest
13. C P Mainali, CPN (ML), general secretary, Kathmandu, Chabahil, house arrest
14. Bharat Mohan Adhikari, CPN (UML), Standing Committee member/ former deputy prime minister, Kathmandu, Kalanki, house arrest
15. K P Sharma Oli, CPN (UML), Standing Committee member/ former Home minister, Bhaktapur, Balkot, released on 14 February
16. Amrit Kumar Bohara, CPN (UML), Standing Committee member/ former minister, Kathmandu, Sitapaila, house arrest
17. Bam Dev Gautam, CPN (UML), Standing Committee member/ former deputy prime minister, Lalitpur, APF Training Centre in Kakani in Nuwakot, detention under PSA
18. Sahana Pradhan, CPN (UML), Standing Committee member/ former minister, Lalitpur, Sanepa, released on 9 February
19. Pradeep Nepal, CPN (UML), Standing Committee member/ former minister, Kathmandu, Nepal Police No. 2 Battalion in Maharajgunj, detention under PSA
20. Ishwor Pokhrel, CPN (UML), Standing Committee member/ former minister, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
21. Krishna Gopal Shrestha, CPN (UML), Central Committee member/ former state-minister, Lalitpur, detention
22. Asta Laxmi Shakya, CPN (UML), Central Committee member/ former state-minister, Kathmandu, Sitapaila, house arrest
23. Rajendra Pandey, CPN (UML), Central Committee member/ former MP, Kathmandu, Nepal Police No. 2 Battalion in Maharajgunj, detention
24. Mahendra Bahadur Pandey, CPN (UML), Central Committee member/ former MP, Kathmandu, detention
25. Jagadish Sah, CPN (UML), former MP, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
26. Rup Narayan Shrestha, CPN (UML), student leader, Kathmandu, detention
27. Rajendra Rai, CPN (UML), student leader, Kathmandu, detention
28. Binod Dhakal, CPN (UML), District Committee member, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
29. Nona Koirala, NC, Central Committee member, Kathmandu, house arrest
30. Ram Chandra Poudel, NC, Central Committee member/ former minister and Speaker of HoR, Tanahu, Tanahu Jail, detention under PSA
31. Govinda Raj Joshi, NC, Central Committee member/ former minister, Tanahu, released same day
32. Narahari Acharya, NC, Central Committee member/ former minister, Kathmandu, APF Training Centre in Kakani in Nuwakot, detention under PSA
33. Laxman Prasad Ghimire, NC, Central Committee member, Kathmandu, APF Training Centre in Kakani in Nuwakot, detention
34. Chakra P Bastona, NC, Central Committee member/ former minister, Jhapa, Chandragadhi Jail, detention under PSA
35. Amod P Upadhyaya, NC, Central Committee member/ former minister, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
36. Ram Kumar Chaudhari, NC, former MP, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
37. Tarini Datta Chataut, NC, former minister, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
38. Gopal Rai, NC, former MP, Kathmandu, APF Training Centre in Kakani in Nuwakot, detention under PSA
39. Surendra P Chaudhari, NC, former MP, Parsa, Birgunj Jail, detention under PSA
40. Yagya Raj Sunuwar, ANNFSU, secretary, Kathmandu, detention
41. Lekhnath Neupane, NC, district president, Bhaktapur, APF Battalion in Duwakot in Bhaktapur, detention under PSA
42. Shiv Kumar Basnet, NC, former MP, Kathmandu, APF Training Centre in Kakani in Nuwakot, detention
43. Ram Nath Adhikari, NC, former MP, Kathmandu, APF Training Centre in Kakani in Nuwakot, detention
44. Madhu Acharya, NC, district president, Kavre APF Training Centre in Kakani in Nuwakot, detention under PSA
45. Guru Raj Ghimire, NSU, ex-chairperson, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
46. Kundan Raj Kafle, NSU, president of FSU of Pashupati Multiple Campus, Kathmandu, APF Training Centre in Kakani in Nuwakot, detention
47. Sagar Thapa, NSU, president of FSU of Mahendra Morang Campus, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention
48. Keshav Singh, NSU, Central chairperson, Kathmandu, detention
49. Nilambar Acharya, former minister and ambassador, Kathmandu, APF Battalion in Duwakot in Bhaktapur, detention
50. Nanda Kumar Prasain, CPN (MLM), Central Committee member, Kathmandu, released on 14 February
51. Bijay Kumar Gachchhedar, NC (D), former minister, Kathmandu, detention
52. Purna Bahadur Khadka, NC (D), former minister, Kathmandu, house arrest
53. Haribol Bhattarai, NC (D), Central Committee member, Kathmandu, APF Training Centre Kakani in Nuwakot, detention
54. Bal Krishna Khand, NC (D), former state-minister, Lalitpur, detention
55. Kishor Singh Rathor, NSU (D), chairperson, Kathmandu, detention
56. Indu Sharma, NSU, president of FSU of Saraswati Multiple Campus, Kathmandu, detention
57. Kalyan Gurung, NSU, activist, Kathmandu, detention
58. Chauenlai Shrestha, NC, activist, former FSU secretary of TU Campus, Kathmandu, Ward Police Office in Singhadarbar, detention
59. Parul Chhetri, ANNFSU, district level activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
60. Nawaraj Koirala, NWPP, Central Committee member, Surkhet, Birendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
61. Anis Ansari, NC, former MP, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
62. Arjun Sah, NC, district president. Saptari. Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
63. Bindeshwor Yadav, NC, activist, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
64. Ram Datta Sah, NC, activist, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
65. Jagannath Das, NC, activist/ mayor, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
66. Umesh Misra, NC, activist, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
67. Kapileshwor Sah, NC, activist, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
68. Ram Chandra Yadav, NSU, secretary of FSU of Mahendra Bindeshwori Multiple Campus, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
69. Mahesh Yadav, NSP (A), activist, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
70. Dinesh Yadav, NSP (A), student leader, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
71. Diwakar Devkota, CPN (UML), district secretary, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
72. Ram Dev Sah, NC, activist, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
73. Ersad Ansari, NSU, Central Committee member, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
74. Anil Dev, NTD, district chairperson, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
75. Sushil Sewa, NC, district secretary, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
76. Pawan Singh, NC, activist, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
77. Deepak Sah, NC, activist, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
78. Kishor Kumar Yadav, NSP (A), activist, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
79. Basang Sah, NSP (A), activist, Saptari, Rajbiraj Jail in Saptari, detention under PSA
80. Ashok Koirala, NC, district president, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
81. Dilip Sapkota, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
82. Gopal Raj Rajbhandari, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
83. Gita Pathak, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
84. Amrit Aryal, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
85. Suvas Poudel, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
86. Puskar Acharya, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
87. Ram Naresh Yadav, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
88. Laxmi Basnet, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
89. Shiv Narayan Sinha, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
90. Saroj Acharya, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
91. Rukmini Koirala, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
92. Kalyan K C, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
93. Keshav Basnet, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
94. Man Bahadur Rai, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
95. Shyam Pokhrel, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
96. Damodar Koirala, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
97. Mana Lal Yadav, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
98. Basu Koirala, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
99. Ram Kumar Khatri, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
100. Babu Ram Koirala, NC, activist, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention under PSA
101. Ganga Datta Joshi, NC, former MP, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
102. Yagya Raj Joshi, NC, activist, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
103. Prem Bista, NC (D), activist, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
104. Bhairav Singh Air, NC, activist, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
105. Narayan Datta Pant, student, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
106. Govinda Bista, NSU, activist, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
107. Riti Raj Chataut, political activist, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
108. Madan Chand, NC, district Office secretary, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
109. Bhoj Bahadur Rawal, NC, activist, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
110. Dharmananda Bhatta, NC, activist, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
111. Ambadatta Joshi, NC, activist, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
112. Padam Pandit, NC (D), activist, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
113. Tara Datta Awasti, Political activist, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
114. Karna Bahadur Shah, NC, activist, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
115. Bishnu Misra, NC (D), activist, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
116. Nain Singh Gurung, student, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
117. Dhani Ram Bohora, NC, activist, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
118. Ram Singh Air, NC, activist, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, detention under PSA
119. Manorath Pandey, no affiliation, Kanchanpur, Mahendranagar Jail, released same day
120. Hom Nath Dahal, NC (D), Central Committee member/ former minister, Kathmandu, detention
121. Prakashman Singh, NC (D), Central Committee member/ former minister, Kathmandu, released on 14 February
122. Bimalendra Nidhi, NC (D), Central Committee member/ former minister, Kathmandu, detention
123. Dr. Prakash Sharan Mahat, NC (D), Central Committee member/ former state-minister, Kathmandu, detention
124. Dr. Minendra Rijal, NC (D), spokesperson, Kathmandu, detention
125. Trilok Pratap Rana, NC, ex-district president, Kathmandu, APF Training Centre in Kakani in Nuwakot, detention
126. Gopal Raj Pahari, NC (D), Central Committee member, Kathmandu, APF Training Centre in Kakani in Nuwakot, detention
127. Tirtha Ram Dangol, NC, district president, Kathmandu, APF Training Centre in Kakani in Nuwakot, detention
128. Rajan Rai, ANNFSU, Central Committee member, Kathmandu, detention
129. Om Prakash Aryal, ANNFSU, general secretary of the student wing of CPN (ML), Kathmandu, detention
130. Mahesh Devkota, ANNFSU, secretariat member of the student wing of CPN (ML), Kathmandu, detention
131. Lochan K C, ANNFSU, Treasurer of the student wing of CPN (ML), Kathmandu, detention
132. Deepak Kumar Rai, ANNFSU, Central Committee member of the student wing of CPN (ML), Kathmandu, detention
133. Jyoti Sharma, ANNFSU, Central Committee member of the student wing of CPN (ML), Chitwan, Bharatpur Jail, detention under PSA
134. Dilli Ram Bohara, ANNFSU, secretariat member of the student wing of CPN (ML), Chitwan, Bharatpur Jail, detention under PSA
135. Dilip Rai, RPP, activist, Kathmandu, detention

2 February
136. Devi Gyawali, CPN (UML), District Committee member/ former mayor, Chitwan, Bharatpur Jail, detention under PSA
137. Ramakant Sapkota, CPN (UML), Zonal Committee member, Chitwan, Bharatpur Jail, detention under PSA
138. Ram Singh Bishwokarma, CPN (UML), activist, Chitwan, detention
139. Shushil Koirala, NC, general secretary, Banke, Nepalgunj Jail, detention under PSA
140. Dilip Neupane, student, Kaski, released next day
141. Ramesh Chhetri, student, Kaski, released next day
142. Shreedhar Parajuli, student, Kaski, released next day
143. Narayan Sapkota, student, Kaski, released next day
144. Ram Nath Gaire, student, Kaski, released next day
145. Indra P Lamichhane, student, Kaski, released next day
146. Padam Giri, student, Kaski, released next day
147. Suraj Hamal, student, Kaski, released next day
148. Ganesh Regmi, student, Kaski, released next day
149. Krishna K C, student, Kaski, released next day
150. Bhoj Raj Baral, student, Kaski, released next day
151. Binod Poudel, student, Kaski, released next day
152. Santosh Khatri, student, Kaski, released next day
153. Ram Chandra Kafle, student, Kaski, released next day
154. Krishna Subedi, student, Kaski, released next day
155. Shalik Ram Shahi, student, Kaski , released next day
156. Jeet Gurung, student, Kaski, released next day
157. Damodar Gyawali, student, Kaski, released next day
158. Kamal Raj Poudel, student, Kaski, released next day
159. Dev Raj Tiwari, student, Kaski, released next day
160. Narendra Karki, student, Kaski, released next day
161. Rami Lama, student, Kaski, released next day
162. Jhalak Man Baral, student, Kaski, released next day
163. Mukh Bahadur B K, student, Kaski, released next day
164. Laxman B K, student, Kaski, released next day
165. Sharmila Sharma, student, Kaski, released next day
166. Dilu Gurung, student, Kaski, released next day
167. Prakash Karki, student, Kaski, released next day
168. Ram Bahadur Waiba, student, Kaski, released next day
169. Surya Bahadur KC, student, Kaski, released next day
170. Santosh Budha, student, Kaski, released next day
171. Hari Krishna Pandey, student, Kaski, released next day
172. Jagadish Adhikari, student, Kaski, released next day
173. Nepal K C, student, Kaski, released next day
174. Puran Thapa, student, Kaski, released next day
175. Mohan Pathak, student, Kaski, released next day
176. Gurans Manandhar Shrestha, student, Kaski, released next day
177. Sanu Babu Poudel, student, Kaski, released next day
178. Manoj B K, student, Kaski, released next day
179. Narayan Shrestha, student, Kaski, released next day
180. Surya P Dhakal, student, Kaski, released next day
181. Kisan K C, student, Kaski, released next day
182. Upendra Gautam, student, Kaski, released next day
183. Ashok Baral, student, Kaski, released next day
184. Deepak Gaire, student, Kaski, released next day
185. Ramesh Acharya, student, Kaski, released next day
186. Subash Poudel, student, Kaski, released next day
187. Shreekrishna Poudel, student, Kaski, released next day
188. Bel Bahadur Burja, student, Kaski, released next day
189. Bishnu P Poudel, student, Kaski, released next day
190. Santosh Raj Poudel, student, Kaski, released next day
191. Deependra Poudel, student, Kaski, released next day
192. Keshav Poudel, student, Kaski, released next day
193. Gajendra Bahadur Thapa, student, Kaski, released next day
194. Prakash Tiwari, student, Kaski, released next day
195. Anil Shahi, student, Kaski, released next day
196. Deependra Bhandari, student, Kaski, released next day
197. Bibik Gurung, student, Kaski, released next day
198. Santosh G C, student, Kaski, released next day
199. Ram Prasad B K, student, Kaski, released next day
200. Ram Chandra Regmi, student, Kaski, released next day

4 February
201. Jamindra Man Ghale, CPN (UML), former DDC president, Lamjung, Lamjung Jail, detention under PSA

7 February
202. Prof. Lok Raj Baral, former ambassador, Kathmandu, detention
203. Ram Bahadur Basnet, NC, former DDC president, Sunsari, District Police Office of Inaruwa, detention
204. Malechchhi Chaudhari, NC, former mayor of Itahari Municipality, Sunsari, District Police Office of Inaruwa, detention

8 February
205. Jay Prakash Prasad Gupta, NC (D), former minister, Kathmandu, detention
206. Bikash Lamsal, CPN (UML), district vice secretary, Parvat Parvat Jail, detention under PSA
207. Manoj Kumar Meyanbo, CPN (UML), ex-mayor of Dharan Municipality, Sunsari, District Police Office of Inaruwa, detention
208. Pradeep Bhandari, CPN (UML), Municipality Committee secretary, Sunsari, District Police Office of Inaruwa, detention
209. Murari Subedi, CPN (UML), Drictrict Committee member, Sunsari, District Police Office of Inaruwa, detention
210. Raj Kumar Rai, CPN (UML), DNYF Dharan Municipality Committee, Sunsari, District Police Office of Inaruwa, detention
211. Shyam Pokhrel, NSU, activist, Sunsari, District Police Office of Inaruwa, detention
212. Basanta Rai, NSU, activist, Sunsari, District Police Office of Inaruwa, detention
213. Bikash Acharya, NSU, activist, Sunsari, District Police Office of Inaruwa, detention

9 February
214. Lila Gigi, CPN (UML), district secretary, Rupandehi District Police Office, detention
215. Babu Ram Chaudhari, CPN (UML), district vice secretary, Rupandehi District Police Office, detention
216. Puspanjali Upadhyaya, ANWA, district chairperson, Rupandehi District Police Office, detention
217. Yagya Raj Pant, ANNFSU, FSU Membe of Patan Multiple Campus, Lalitpur District Police Office, detention
218. Manoj Dhungel, ANNFSU, FSU member of Patan Multiple Campus, Lalitpur District Police Office, detention
219. Kamal Rawal, ANNFSU, activist of Ratna Rajya Laxmi Campus, Kathmandu, detention
220. Yuba Raj Bhandari, ANNFSU, activist of Ratna Rajya Laxmi Campus, Kathmandu, detention
221. Chandramani Budhathoki, ANNFSU, activist of Ratna Rajya Laxmi Campus, Kathmandu, detention
222. Tekendra Poudel, ANNFSU, activist of Ratna Rajya Laxmi Campus, Kathmandu, detention
223. Lawos Rai, NSU, member, Lalitpur, District Police Office, detention

11 February
224. Chaturbhuj Shahi, NRSA, member, Surkhet, District Police Office, detention
225. Sunita Roka, ANNFSU, Primary Committee member of Padma Kanya Campus, Kathmandu, detention
226. Mahesh Basnet, CPN (UML), Bhaktapur District Committee member, Kathmandu, District Police Office, detention
227. Bidur Khadka, CPN (UML), Kathmandu No. 3 Regional Committee member, Kathmandu, District Police Office, detention
228. Ajay Aryal, ANNFSU, FSU secretary of Mahendra Ratna Campus Tahachal in Kathmandu, Kathmandu, District Police Office, detention
229. Kedar Prasad Adhikari, CPN (UML), civil servant at the Appellate Court of Lalitpur, Kathmandu, District Police Office, detention

15 February
230. Surya Karki, ANNFSU, Primary Committee member of Ratna Rajya Laxmi Campus, Kathmandu, detention
231. Raghubar Bhatta, NC (D), activist, Dadeldhura, District Police Office, detention
232. Lok Raj Bhatta, NC (D), activist, Dadeldhura, District Police Office, detention
233. Ganesh Datta Bhatta, NTD, Central Committee member, Dadeldhura, District Police Office, detention
234. Khagendra Khanal, ANNFSU, district secretary, Banke, detention

16 February
235. Arjun Nar Singh K C, NC, spokesperson, Lalitpur, detention
236. Meena Pandey, NWA, chairperson, Lalitpur, released same day
237. Indra Lal Sapkota, CPN (UML), district vice secretary, Baglung, District Police Office, detention under PSA
238. Roshan Poudel, NSU (D), activist, Bhaktapur Municipality-17 in Dudhpati, Bhaktapur, District Police Office, detention
239. Rewati Bhandari, CPN (UML), district vice secretary, Inaruwa, Sunsari, District Police Office, detention
240. Post Kumar Nepal, CPN (UML), District Committee member, Inaruwa, Sunsari, District Police Office, detention
241. Dambar Khatiwada, CPN (UML), district Office secretary, Inaruwa, Sunsari, District Police Office, detention
242. Shanti Shrestha, CPN (UML), Central Office Assistant, Central Office of Balkhu, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
243. Prabhakar Pyakurel, CPN (UML), Central Office Assistant, Central Office of Balkhu, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention

17 February
244. Nar Bahadur Dhami, ANNFSU, Central Committee member, Mahendranagar, Kanchanpur, District Police Office, detention
245. Man Mohan Bhattarai, NC (D), Central Committee member,  Kathmandu,  detention
246. Ganesh Shah, CPN (U), vice general secretary,  Kathmandu,  detention
247. Niraj Acharya, DNYF, Central Committee member, office of the DNYF in Bagbazaar, Kathmandu,  detention
248. Govinda Acharya, DNYF, Central Office Assistant, office of the DNYF in Bagbazaar, Kathmandu,  detention
249. Jagat Raj Shakya, NC, district president, Kumaripati, Lalitpur, District Police Office, detention

18 February
250. Ram Krishna Yadav, NC, district president, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
251. Anand Dhungana, NC, former MP, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
252. Smriti Narayan Chaudhari, NC, former MP, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
253. Shiva Dhari Yadav, NC, former MP, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
254. Bishweshor Yadav, NC, district secretary, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
255. Lila Koirala, NC, Central Committee member/ former MP, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
256. Sher Bahadur Dhat, NC, district president, Bagbazaar, Dadeldhura, District Police Office, detention
257. Hikmat Bahadur Air, NC, District Committee member, Bagbazaar, Dadeldhura, District Police Office, detention
258. Ram Chandra Chataut, NC, General Assembly member, Bagbazaar, Dadeldhura, District Police Office, detention
259. Upendra Joshi, NC, Municipality Committee president, Bagbazaar, Dadeldhura, District Police Office, detention
260. Keshav Poudel, NSU, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
261. Meena Pandey, NWA, chairperson Asan, Kathmandu,  detention (previously arrested from the NC office on February 16 and released on the same day)
262. Hari Bhakta Adhikari, NC, former MP, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
263. Pradip Khadka, NSU, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
264. Gopal Subedi, NC, former MP, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
265. Bal Chandra Sharma, NC, district president of Rasuwa, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
266. Man Bahdur Bishwokarma, NC, former MP, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
267. Ram Kumari Jhankri, ANNFSU, Central secretariat member, Chhetrapati, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
268. Ram Chandra Chaudhari, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
269. Raj Kumar Bharati, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
270. Brisesh Chandra Lal Karna, NC, former mayor of Janakpur Municipality, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
271. Parameshwor Sah, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
272. Jagat Sundar Sah, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
273. Keshav Dhungel, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
274. Surendra Sharma, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
275. Suresh Chaudhari, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
276. Bharat Prasad Sah, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
277. Tulasa Acharya, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
278. Puspa Lata Lama, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, Arrest, released same day
279. Bhela Pariyar, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
280. Shyam Chandra Yadav, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
281. Nawal Kishor Yadav, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
282. Hari Narayan Yadav, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
283. Kewal Kumar Sharma, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
284. Shrawan Kusiet, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
285. Bishnu Dev Sah, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
286. Indal Yadav, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
287. Ram Chandra Sah, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
288. Ram Naresh Yadav, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
289. Dilip Kumar Yadav, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
290. Shambhu Nath Yadav, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
291. Ram Babu Yadav, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
292. Ram Naresh Mahato, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
293. Shiva Shankar Mandal, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
294. Jagadish Mandal, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
295. Badri Narayan Mandal, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
296. Sakhichan Yadav, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
297. Mabarak Kawadi, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
298. Ram Naresh Singh, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
299. Chandra Deva Yadav, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
300. Brij Lal Mahaseth, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
301. Roshan Jha, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
302. Prabin Kumar Yadav, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
303. Shiva Sharan Pandit, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
304. Mahendra Mahato, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
305. Thaku Yadav, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
306. Chandreshwor Yadav, NC, activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
307. Ram Govinda Yadav, NSP (A), district president, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
308. Sanjay Kumar Chaudhari, NSP (A), activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
309. Bijay Kumar Yadav, NSP (A), activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
310. Indukanta Jha, NSP (A), activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
311. Rameshwor Yadav, NSP (A), activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
312. Jitendra Misra, NSP (A), activist, Janakpur, Dhanusa, released same day
313. Ram Bahadur Bista, NC, former MP, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
314. Jit Bahadur Thapa, NC, former MP, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
315. Satya Raj Bhandari, NC, district president of Bajhang, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
316. Ram Hari Khatiwada, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
317. Buddha Lama, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
318. Rajan Dahal, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
319. Kamal Bahadur Khatri, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
320. Kari Prasad Koirala, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
321. Ram Kumar Mulmi, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
322. Sarita Ban, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
323. Jagadish Kuinkel, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
324. Bishal Regmi, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
325. Mani Raj Regmi, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
326. Ram Prasad Kafle, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
327. Bharat Bhandari, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
328. Lavashree Neupane, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
329. Deepak Poudel, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
330. Rajendra Dhatal, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
331. Kumar Khadka, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
332. Hari Khadka, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
333. Prabhat Ale, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
334. Rajendra K C, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
335. Goma Gurung, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
336. Geeta Pathak, NC, activist, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
337. Shukra Raj Sharma, NC, MP (National Assembly), Mahendrapool in Pokhara-4, Kaski, District Technical Office of Pokhara, detention under PSA
338. Naresh Shankar Palikhe, NC, activist, Mahendrapool in Pokhara-4, Kaski, District Technical Office of Pokhara, detention under PSA
339. Nirmal Karmacharya, NC, activist, Mahendrapool in Pokhara-4, Kaski, District Technical Office of Pokhara, detention under PSA
340. Rajendramani Lamichhane, NC, activist, Mahendrapool in Pokhara-4, Kaski, District Technical Office of Pokhara, detention under PSA
341. Sharada Poudel, NWA, Central Committee member, Mahendrapool in Pokhara-4, Kaski, District Technical Office of Pokhara, detention under PSA
342. Gopal Prasad Koirala, NC, former MP, Damak, Jhapa, District Police Office, detention
343. Sudhir Siwakoti, NC, district president, Shanishchare, Jhapa, District Police Office, detention
344. Uddhav Thapa, NC, district secretary, Anarmani, Jhapa, District Police Office, detention
345. Deepak Tamang, NC, activist, Shanishchare, Jhapa, District Police Office, detention
346. Navin Poudel, NC, activist, Pokhara, Kaski, released next day
347. Shamsher Bahadur Thapa, NC, activist, Pokhara, Kaski, released next day
348. Khem Kumari Poudel, NC, activist, Pokhara, Kaski, released next day
349. Rishi Ram Kafle, NC, activist, Pokhara, Kaski, released next day
350. Keshav Parajuli, NC, activist, Pokhara, Kaski, released next day
351. Gopal Parajuli, NC, activist, Pokhara, Kaski, released next day
352. Kopila Ranabhat, NC, activist, Pokhara, Kaski, released next day
353. Kamal Bahadur Tamang, NC, activist, Pokhara, Kaski, released next day
354. Bishnu Hari Baral, NC, activist, Pokhara, Kaski, released next day
355. Ram Chandra Pokhrel, NC, activist, Damauli, Tanahu, District Police Office, detention
356. Sunil Bhandari, NC, former MP, Dhangadhi, Kailali, District Police Office, detention
357. Narayan Misra, NC, former DDC president, Dhangadhi, Kailali, District Police Office, detention
358. Jyoti Prakash Joshi, NC, activist, Dhangadhi, Kailali, District Police Office, detention
359. Bhakta Bahadur Karki, NC, activist, Dhangadhi, Kailali, District Police Office, detention
360. Prem Joshi, NC, activist, Dhangadhi, Kailali, District Police Office, detention
361. Yagya Raj Pathak, NC, district president, Dipayal, Doti, District Police Office, detention
362. Nar Bahadur Dhat, NC, activist, Dipayal, Doti, District Police Office, detention
363. Durga Fulara, NC, activist, Dipayal, Doti, District Police Office, detention
364. Bharat Bahadur Khadka, NC, activist, Dipayal, Doti, District Police Office, detention
365. Laxmi Pathak, NC, activist, Dipayal, Doti, District Police Office, detention
366. Keshav Upadhyaya, NC, activist, Dipayal, Doti, District Police Office, detention
367. Ram Upadhyaya, NC, activist, Dipayal, Doti, District Police Office, detention
368. Ghanshyam Pathak, NC, activist, Dipayal, Doti, District Police Office, detention
369. Ram Rokaya, NSU, Central Committee member, Dipayal, Doti, District Police Office, detention
370. Hari Rajauriya, NC (D), district president, Ghorahi, Dang, District Police Office, detention
371. Dhruba Gyawali, NC (D), activist, Ghorahi, Dang, District Police Office, detention
372. Mohan Oli, NC (D), activist, Ghorahi, Dang, District Police Office, detention
373. Surya Rana, NTD, district president, Ghorahi, Dang, District Police Office, detention
374. Bashudev Bhatta, NC, former MP, Mahendranagar, Kanchanpur, detention
375. Surendra Bista, NTD, activist, Mahendranagar, Kanchanpur, detention

20 February
376. Posh Nath Sharma, NC, District Committee secretary, Mahendrapool in Pokhara-4, Kaski, District Police Office, detention
377. Namuna Shrestha, NC, District Committee member, Mahendrapool in Pokhara-4, Kaski, District Police Office, detention
378. Khem Kumari Baral, NC, activist, Mahendrapool in Pokhara-4, Kaski, District Police Office, detention
379. Ganga Bahadur Khatri, NC, activist, Mahendrapool in Pokhara-4, Kaski, District Police Office, detention
380. Chandra Kanta Poudel (Gorakhapatra Baje), distributor of newspapers, Mahendrapool in Pokhara-4, Kaski, District Police Office, detention
381. Bhawani Prasad Poudel, NC, Regional Committee member, Mahendrapool in Pokhara-4, Kaski, District Police Office, detention
382. Nanda Prasad Poudel, NC, Regional Committee member, Mahendrapool in Pokhara-4, Kaski, District Police Office, detention
383. Basanta Raj Bhattarai, NSU, activist, Mahendrapool in Pokhara-4, Kaski, District Police Office, detention
384. Kamal Acharya, NC, activist, Mahendrapool in Pokhara-4, Kaski, District Police Office, detention

2. List of arrested human rights defenders and journalists

Name/ Affiliation/ Designation/ Date/ District of arrest/ Location of detention/ Status at time of appeal

1. Sindhu Nath Pyakurel, NBA, ex-chairperson, 1 February, Kathmandu, APF Battalion in Duwakot in Bhaktapur, released on 14 February
2. Bal Krishna Poudel, HURON, district secretary, 1 February, Chitwan, Bharatpur Jail, detention
3. Bishnu Nisthuri, FNJ, general secretary, 1 February, Kathmandu, Ward Police Office of Singhadarbar, detention under PSA
4. Prakash Khatiwada, INSEC, HRYB district representative, 1 February, Saptari, released same day
5. Nanda Bhandari, CVICT, Advocate, 1 February, Surkhet, Birendranagar Jail, detention
6. Lok Prasad Pant, Civil Society Network, chairperson, 1 February, Surkhet, Birendranagar Jail, detention
7. Arjun Upreti, Saptakoshi FM, correspondent, 1 February, Sunsari, Police Office of Itahari, released after two hours
8. Manju Bhattarai, NTUC, activist, 1 February, Kathmandu, District Police Office of Hanumandhoka, detention
9. Laxman Bahadur Basnet, NTUC, chairperson, 1 February, Morang, Biratnagar Jail, detention
10. Bam Dev Adhikari, SOPHRE, vice-chairperson, 4 February, Lamjung, Lamjung Jail, detention
11. Nava Raj Pahadi, Antaranga Weekly, editor, 4 February, Lamjung, detention
12. Krishna Pahadi, HURPES, ex-president, 9 February, Kathmandu, Nepal Police Headquarter of Naxal, detention under PSA
13. Rajesh Sharma, HRERLC, district chairperson, 9 February, Kaski, Bijaypur Barrack in Pokhara, released on 10 February
14. Sukha Ram Maharjan, HURON, vice chairperson of Kirtipur Branch, 9 February, Kathmandu, detention
15. Suresh Chandra Pokhrel, HURPES, vice-president, 10 February, Kathmandu, Ward Police Office in Baneshwor, released on 14 February
16. Jay Ram Basnet, HURPES, member, 10 February, Kathmandu, Ward Police Office in Baneshwor, released on 14 February
17. Basu Devkota, HUDEP, general secretary, 10 February, Kathmandu, Ward Police Office in Baneshwor, released on 14 February
18. Laxmi Pariyar, HURPES, member, 10 February, Kathmandu, Ward Police Office in Baneshwor, released on 14 February
19. Bal Ram Aryal, HURPES, Treasurer, 10 February, Kathmandu, District Police Office of Hanumandhoka, released on 14 February
20. Suman Shrestha, HURPES, Kathmandu District Committee secretary, 10 February, Kathmandu, Ward Police Office in Baneshwor, released on 14 February
21. Jiba Lal Kharel, HURPES, member, 10 February, Kathmandu, Ward Police Office in Baneshwor, released on 14 February
22. Narayan Datta Kandel, HURPES, member, 10 February, Kathmandu, Ward Police Office in Baneshwor, released on 14 February
23. Laxman Acharya, HURPES, member, 10 February, Kathmandu, Ward Police Office in Baneshwor, released on 14 February
24. Bal Ram Neupane, HURPES, activist, 10 February, Kathmandu, Ward Police Office in Baneshwor, released on 14 February
25. Hira Lal Acharya, HURPES, activist, 10 February, Kathmandu, Ward Police Office in Baneshwor, released on 14 February
26. Narayan Adhikari, RSS, correspondent, 13 February, Chitwan, detention
27. Basant Parajuli, Gorakhapatra Daily, correspondent, 13 February, Chitwan, detention
28. D R Pant, Kantipur Daily, correspondent, Dadeldhura, District Police Office, detention
29. Sujiv Bajracharya, City Times Daily, editor/ publisher, Kathmandu, District Police Office, detention
30. Madan Pokhrel, Naulo Awaj Weekly, correspondent, Bhadrapur, Jhapa, Army Barrack in Charali, released on 13 February
31. Deepak Adhikari, Naulo Awaj Weekly, editor, 12 February, Bhadrapur, Jhapa, Army Barrack in Charali, released on 18 February
32. Khem Bhandari, Aviyan Daily, editor, Mahendranagar, Kanchanpur, District Police Office, detention
33. Gauri Pradhan, CWIN, chairperson, Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu, Nepal Police Headquarter in Naxal, detention
34. Khagendra Bhattarai, NPA, former chairperson, 18 February, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention
35. Krishna Prasad Dahal, Patan Multiple Campus, professor, 18 February, Asan, Kathmandu, Nepal Electricity Training Centre in Kharipati in Bhaktapur, detention

Glossary
ANNFSU All Nepal National Free students Union
ANWA All Nepal Women’s Association
APF Armed Police Force
CEC Central Executive Committee
CPN (ML) Communist Party of Nepal (Marxist-Leninist)
CPN (MLM) Communist Party of Nepal (Marxist-Leninist-Maoist)
CPN (U) Communist Party of Nepal (United)
CPN (UML) Communist Party of Nepal (Unified Marxist-Leninist)
CVICT Centre for Victims of Torture, Nepal
CWIN Child Workers in Nepal Concern Centre
DDC District Development Committee
DNYF Democratic National Youth Federation
FNJ Federation of Nepalese Journalists
FSU Free Students Unison
HoR House of Representatives
HR Human rights
HRERLC Human Rights Education Radio Listeners Club
HUDEP Human Development and Peace Campaign
HURON Human Rights Organization Nepal
HURPES Human Rights and Peace Society
INSEC Informal Sector Service Centre
MP Member of Parliament
NBA Nepal Bar Association
NC Nepali Congress
NC (D) Nepali Congress (Democratic)
NPA Nepal Professors’ Association
NRSA Nepal Revolutionary Student Association
NSP Nepal Sadhvawana Party
NSP (A) Nepal Sadhvawana Party (Anandidevi)
NSU Nepal Student Union
NSU (D) Nepal Student Union (Democratic)
NTD Nepal Tarun Dal
NTUC Nepal Trade Union Congress
NWA Nepal Women’s Association
NWPP Nepal Workers-Peasants’ Party
PFN

People’s Front Nepal

PSA Public Security Act
RPP Rastriya Prajatantra Party
RSS Rastriya Samachar Samitee (National News Agency)
SOPHRE Society for Protection of Human Rights and Rural Development
TU Tribhuvan University

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *